In support of their claim under Title VI, plaintiffs assert that, “[u]pon information and belief, Sonoma County and the Sonoma County Sheriff’s Department and their programs or not yet revised the INA to reflect such organizational changes. 5 California Code of Civil Procedure Section 262.1 provides, “[a] sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued.” Case4:08-cv-04220-PJH Document36 Filed01/28/09 Page26 of 31 20 COUNTY DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT THEREOF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 activities receive financial assistance and