Defendants’ motion to dismiss in this regard should be granted. 5. Plaintiffs Fail to Allege a Statutory Bases for Several State Law Claims for Relief, Which Are Required to Overcome Grant of Governmental Immunity Plaintiffs’ fifteenth claim for relief for false arrest and imprisonment, sixteenth claim for relief for intentional infliction of emotional distress and seventeenth claim for relief for negligence against the County are subject to dismissal because the complaint fails to allege a statutory basis for the County’s liability. California Government Code Section 815(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. [Emphasis added.]” Governmental immunity is the rule unless liability is imposed by statute. (Dominguez v. Solano Irrigation Dist., 228 Cal. App. 3d 1098, 1102 (1991.) “Tort liability of public entities in California is governed by the Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code §§ 810 et seq.).