Poway Unified School Dist., 4 Cal.4th 820, 829 (1993).) Plaintiffs’ complaint thus fails to allege a statutory basis for their false arrest and imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence claims against the County, requiring that such claims be dismissed based on the guarantees of governmental immunity. 6. Plaintiffs’ Prayer for Punitive Damages Against The County Is Improper Plaintiffs pray for punitive damages against all defendants, including the County. [Complaint, 23:1-2.] Government Code Section 818, however, provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Accordingly, punitive damages may not be awarded against the County as a matter of law. Plaintiffs’ complaint thus fails to state a valid claim for punitive damages against the County and defendants’ motion to dismiss in this regard should be granted without leave to amend.