As California Government Code section 911.2(a) provides, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for . . . injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges that Sonato-Vega filed a tort claim with the County on January 29, 2008. [Complaint, p. 14, ¶ 57.] Sonato- Vega’s claim thus was timely only for incidents occurring within six months before his claim was filed; to wit, incidents occurring on or after July 29, 2007.