Systems, LLC. v. Weitz Co., LLC, No. Civ.A. 3:04CV810CFD, 2005 WL 734175, *1, n.2 (D.Conn. Mar. 28, 2005) (considering contract referenced in complaint on motion to dismiss). B. The Bonus At Issue Was Discretionary And Not Traceable To The Individual Efforts Of Mr. McMahon, And Thus Not “Wages” Under 31-71a. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) defines the term “wages,” as used in Sections 31-71a to 31- 71i, inclusive, as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.” Three recent Connecticut Supreme Court cases construing this definition have made clear that the bonus at issue in this case cannot be considered a “wage” under 31-71a. In Weems v.