Therefore, the Second, Fourth and Fifth Counts should all be dismissed. These common law causes of action should also be dismissed as duplicative of the statutory claim in the First Count. In each of the common law counts, Plaintiff seeks “wages,” which he claims are more broadly defined under common law than under Section 31-71a. There is no authority for a broader definition of “wages” than in Section 31-71a, and indeed, the statutory definition is already quite broad. An “examination of the plain language of [Section 31-71a] reveals that the term ‘wages’ has been defined broadly. . . .” Mytych, 260 Conn at 159; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) (broadly defining “wages” to include “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.”). There is no reason to believe that an even broader definition of “wages” would apply under the common law. Therefore, Weems and Ziotas, which have shaped the statutory definition of “wages,” would still apply.