In an attempt to avoid the clear consequences of Weems and Ziotas, Plaintiff asserts common law claims for unjust enrichment, “common law failure to pay wages,” and quantum meruit. The Commissioner is without authority to bring such claims. Moreover, none of these theories are valid. Nevertheless, because an adequate statutory remedy already exists, and because they are duplicative of the statutory claim asserted, the claims must be dismissed. Case 3:11-cv-00997-AWT Document 23 Filed 09/15/11 Page 16 of 22 13 1. Plaintiff Lacks Authority To Assert These Common Law Claims. Section 31-72 authorizes commencement of a lawsuit by the Labor Commissioner “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund . . . .” However, the General Statutes provide no authority for the Labor Commissioner to commence a lawsuit under a common law theory. Without an express grant of authority, the Commissioner may not bring such claims. The General Assembly created the position of Labor Commissioner by statute.