Case 3:11-cv-00997-AWT Document 23 Filed 09/15/11 Page 15 of 22 12 Here, Mr. McMahon’s employment terminated on February 26, 2009, and thus Plaintiff did not meet the Plan requirement that he be employed as of the date of the payment of the Award. (Complaint, Second Count, ¶ 34.) Because such a requirement is legitimate, and has been recognized by the courts as such, Plaintiff’s unpaid wage claims fail and should be dismissed. D. Without A Statutory Violation, The Penalties Count Fails. In the Third Count, Plaintiff seeks Civil Penalties Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-69a. That section imposes penalties on any person “who violates any provision of this chapter [558], or chapter 557 or subsection (g) of section 31-288. . . .” The only allegation in the Complaint of any violation of a provision of Chapters 557 or 558 or Section 31-288 is Plaintiff’s claim in the First Count that Chubb failed to pay him a bonus.