Id. (quoting Pub. L. 83-280 § 7 (repealed by PL 90-284 § 403(b), 82 Stat. 79 (1968) (codified in 25 U.S.C. § 1323(b))). 3 In 1963, pursuant to Public Law 83-280, the Washington Legislature passed a law asserting certain state jurisdiction over Indian lands within the State, regardless of whether the affected tribe gave its consent. 1963 Wash. Sess. Laws, ch. 36, § 1 (codified as Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010). 4 State law now provides that Washington has full criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within except as against “Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States….” Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010. The Supreme Court specifically upheld this law in Confederated Bands and Tribes of Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. at 484, 501 (“In enacting Chapter 36, Washington 3 Although § 7 of Public Law 280 was repealed in 1968, the law repealing § 7 provided any cessions of jurisdiction made prior to its repeal were not affected. (Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 403, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79 (codified in 25 U.S.C. § 1323(b))). Washington’s assumption of criminal jurisdiction pursuant to Public Law 280 occurred in 1963, and thus was unaffected by the 1968 repeal of § 7. 1963 Wash. Sess. Laws, ch. 36, § 1 (codified as Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010). 4 The full text of Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010 provides: The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following: (1) Compulsory school attendance; (2) Public assistance; (3) Domestic relations; (4) Mental illness; (5) Juvenile delinquency; (6) Adoption proceedings; (7) Dependent children; and (8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways: PROVIDED FURTHER, That Indian tribes that petitioned for, were granted and became subject to state jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter on or before March 13, 1963 shall remain subject to state civil and criminal jurisdiction as if *chapter 36, Laws of 1963 had not been enacted. Case 3:16-cv-05464-RJB Document 10 Filed 08/04/16 Page 5 of 21 6 Attorney General of Washington Revenue and Finance Division 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW PO Box 40123 Olympia, WA 98504-0123 (360) 753-5528 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 was legislating under