Sess. Laws, ch. 202, codified at Wash. Rev. Code §§ 37.12.100-.120), the Tulalip Tribes requested, and the governor granted, partial retrocession of state criminal jurisdiction. Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a), the U.S. Secretary of the Interior accepted the partial retrocession in 2000. 65 Fed. Reg. 75948 (Dec. 5, 2000); 65 Fed. Reg. 77905 (Dec. 13, 2000). What the Comenouts fail to appreciate is that retrocession was only partial. After retrocession, the State continues to have jurisdiction under Washington Revised Code § 37.12.010 within Tulalip Indian Country. See Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.120 (“However, the state of Washington shall retain jurisdiction as provided in RCW 37.12.010.”); State v. Abrahamson, 157 Wash. App. 672, 674, 238 P.3d 533 (2010). Under Wash. Rev.