70 Cited authorities
[…] (a)Nonsynthetics allowed. (1) Acids (Citric-produced by microbial fermentation of carbohydrate substances; and Lactic). (2) Agar-agar. (3) Animal enzymes-(Rennet-animals derived; Catalase-bovine liver; Animal lipase; Pancreatin; Pepsin; and Trypsin). (4)

  22. Section 182.3890 - Tocopherols

    21 C.F.R. § 182.3890   Cited 1 times

    (a)Product. Tocopherols. (b)Conditions of use. This substance is generally recognized as safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice. 21 C.F.R. § 182.3890

  23. Section 182.3013 - Ascorbic acid

    21 C.F.R. § 182.3013   Cited 1 times
    Defining “ascorbic acid” as a “Chemical Preservative,” which is “generally recognized as safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice”
  24. Section 184.1890 - [ALPHA]-Tocopherols

    21 C.F.R. § 184.1890

    (a) The [ALPHA]-tocopherols that are the subject of this GRAS affirmation regulation are limited to the following: (1)d -[ALPHA]-Tocopherol (CAS Reg.