49 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 218 - Relation to other laws

    29 U.S.C. § 218   Cited 442 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the FLSA's minimum wage requirement does not excuse noncompliance with “any” federal law that mandates a higher wage
  13. Section 12-541 - Malicious prosecution; false imprisonment; libel or slander; seduction or breach of promise of marriage; breach of employment contract; wrongful termination; liability created by statute; one year limitation

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-541   Cited 299 times
    Providing that an action "[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," must be brought within one year
  14. Section 23-350 - Definitions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-350   Cited 142 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "employer" as "any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, [or] corporation . . . employing any person"