20 Cited authorities
[…] MICHAEL P. McCUSKEY OPINION Plaintiffs, Coach Inc., and Coach Services, Inc., filed a Complaint (#1) against Defendant Pure MLK Last Stop, Inc., a/k/a MLK Last Stop, on September 28, 2012. Defendant never entered an appearance or responded to the Complaint. On April 30, 2013, default was entered against Defendant. On October 4, 2013, Plaintiffs filed a Motion

  11. Rule 55 - Default; Default Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 55   Cited 32,881 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Adopting similar language for acquiring default judgment against the United States
  12. Section 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition

    28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,399 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"
  13. Section 1117 - Recovery for violation of rights

    15 U.S.C. § 1117   Cited 4,891 times   144 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts significant discretion to award damages for a violation of § 1125