(Id. at 3.) Following discovery, it has become clear that Smith is entitled to whistleblower protections, and Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment must be granted. Smith, in the Kunego email, informed Branch, an employee of the Federal Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (“CMS”), of certain misinformation and misrepresentations made in CNSI’s bid in response to the LMMIS solicitation, as well as various other 7 Section 760(e) was re-codified in 2002 as Section 9-301 of the Criminal Law Article. The statutory text was then amended in 2003, 2005, and 2014, but the definition of “witness” remained unchanged. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM LAW § 9-301(d) (2014) (“‘Witness’ means a person who: . . . has knowledge of the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act[.]”). Case 8:15-cv-02207-PWG Document 46 Filed 06/07/17 Page 22 of 33 23 improprieties.