The NFIA was enacted in response to Congress’ concern that the private insurance industry was unable to offer reasonably priced flood insurance on a national basis. 42 U.S.C. § 4001(a), (b); see also Flick v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 386, 387 (9th Cir. 2000). In enacting the NFIA, Congress found that “the Nation cannot afford ... the increasing losses of property suffered by flood victims, most of whom are still inadequately compensated despite the provision of costly disaster relief benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 4002(a)(5). Therefore the NFIA “requires the purchase of flood insurance by property owners who are being assisted by ... federally supervised, regulated, or insured agencies or institutions in the acquisition ... of land or facilities located ... in identified areas having special flood hazards.” 42 U.S.C. § 4002(b)(4). Further, the NFIA authorizes federally regulated lenders and servicers to purchase flood insurance when borrowers fail to purchase flood insurance themselves. 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b).