A. The National Flood Insurance Act The NFIA and its implementing regulations and guidelines provide the backdrop to this litigation. The NFIA was enacted in response to Congress’ concern that the private insurance industry was unable to offer reasonably priced flood insurance on a national basis. 42 U.S.C. § 4001(a), (b); see also Flick v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 386, 387 (9th Cir. 2000). In enacting the NFIA, Congress found that “the Nation cannot afford ... the increasing losses of property suffered by flood victims, most of whom are still inadequately compensated despite the provision of costly disaster relief benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 4002(a)(5).