37 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3   Cited 14,416 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation against employees who "oppos[e] any [unlawful] practice"
  13. Section 8116 - Limitations on right to receive compensation

    5 U.S.C. § 8116   Cited 421 times
    Providing that the "liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive . . . However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel"
  14. Section 8128 - Review of award

    5 U.S.C. § 8128   Cited 381 times
    Stating that the "action of the Secretary . . . in allowing or denying a payment" of FECA benefits is "final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact" and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."