37 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,620 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2000e-3 - Other unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3   Cited 14,416 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation against employees who "oppos[e] any [unlawful] practice"
  13. Section 8116 - Limitations on right to receive compensation

    5 U.S.C. § 8116   Cited 421 times
    Providing that the "liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive . . . However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel"
  14. Section 8128 - Review of award

    5 U.S.C. § 8128   Cited 381 times