32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,148 times   927 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 499e - Liability to persons injured

    7 U.S.C. § 499e   Cited 944 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting PACA trust beneficiaries power to bring actions to enforce payment from the PACA trust
  13. Section 793 - Employment under Federal contracts

    29 U.S.C. § 793   Cited 254 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring certain federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"
  14. Section 4212 - Veterans' employment emphasis under Federal contracts

    38 U.S.C. § 4212   Cited 70 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Requiring government contractors to take affirmative action, inter alia, to employ veterans of the Vietnam era
  15. Section 2501 - Short title