The CCPA claim should be dismissed. 18 “ ” “ ” “ ” “ ” Case 2:16-cv-02873-JLL-JAD Document 73 Filed 03/08/17 Page 27 of 39 PageID: 1146 F. Plaintiffs Fail To Plead A Claim Under The District Of Columbia Consumer Protection Act ("DCCPPA"). Plaintiffs are not consumers who received "goods and services" as required by the DCCPA. Although the DCCPA defines "consumer" as "a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services," D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3901, Plaintiffs ignore that "consumer goods" are defined as goods that "[a] person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes," id. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have not alleged (nor could they) that they use Liquid Alum for "personal, household or family purposes." See CCAC ¶ 19 (Homestead purchased for wastewater treatment), ¶ 20 (no explanation for City of Creston).14 Accordingly, the DCCPA claim should be dismissed.