The reasons behind plaintiffs' failure to meet the AGC factors equally apply to a proximate cause analysis. In particular, the presence of many intermediate parties along the supply chain, the commingling of steel with other materials during the manufacturing process, and the absence of plausible evidence of any link between specific products and defendants' steel mills means that the defendants did not legally cause the harm allegedly suffered. persons injured "as a result of a violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act); Montana Code § 30-14-133 (permitting "a consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of a violation of Montana's Consumer Protection Act to recover damages); Nebraska's Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303) does not provide a private right of action for damages at all, Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co., 16 Neb.