(See generally Petition.) Colton and Singletary are engaged in civil litigation in the Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino. (Petition at 2.) Colton's state court subpoenas seek documents and testimony from FBI personnel and San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department personnel who were part of an FBI Task Force. (Petition at 2.) II. ARGUMENT A. PLAINTIFF'S PETITION SHOULD BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION 1. This Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over this Petition Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 In its Petition, the City of Colton alleges that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345. (Petition at 2.) Section 1345 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. As this action is not one brought by the United States or any of its agencies and/or officers, section 1345 is not an appropriate basis for jurisdiction. 2. This Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over this Petition Pursuant to Rule 27 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure The