This violates the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantee of due process.7 2. The Attorney General Failed to Provide Notice and Comment The new mandate violates the New York State Administrative Procedure Act (“SAPA”). New York law defines a “rule” as “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof.” N.Y. SAPA § 102(2)(a). Agencies include “any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state.” Id. § 102(1). All agencies must use notice-and-comment procedures before promulgation of a rule. Id. § 202(1)(a).