80 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1365   Cited 2,195 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting Administrator right to intervene in citizen suits
  13. Section 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information

    26 U.S.C. § 6103   Cited 1,337 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing an individual's right to privacy with regard to disclosure of tax returns
  14. Section 7213 - Unauthorized disclosure of information

    26 U.S.C. § 7213   Cited 139 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Making it a felony for federal or state employees willfully to disclose tax return information
  15. Section 6104 - Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts

    26 U.S.C. § 6104   Cited 63 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that documents “shall be open to public inspection at the national office of the Internal Revenue Service”
  16. Section 2305 - Enforcement provisions

    7 U.S.C. § 2305   Cited 26 times
    Permitting Secretary of Agriculture to request that Attorney General bring civil action when Secretary has "reasonable cause to believe" that there has been a violation of section 2303