26 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that term "thing of value," when used in criminal statutes, such as in 18 U.S.C. § 641, includes intangibles, such as amusement, sexual intercourse, a promise to reinstate an employee, and information
  10. ITT Community Development Corp. v. Barton

    569 F.2d 1351 (5th Cir. 1978)   Cited 120 times
    Determining that a prior version of Florida's prejudgment garnishment statute was "ancillary."
  11. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 95,442 times   657 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  12. Section 1651 - Writs

    28 U.S.C. § 1651   Cited 11,054 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  13. Section 641 - Public money, property or records

    18 U.S.C. § 641   Cited 2,934 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Requiring knowledge
  14. Section 793 - Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information

    18 U.S.C. § 793   Cited 186 times   3 Legal Analyses