50 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  12. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,764 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  13. Section 704 - Actions reviewable

    5 U.S.C. § 704   Cited 4,269 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review over " final agency action"
  14. Section 510 - Delegation of authority

    28 U.S.C. § 510   Cited 164 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Attorney General to subdelegate any of the office's functions
  15. Section 509 - Functions of the Attorney General

    28 U.S.C. § 509   Cited 98 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General" except three listed functions
  16. Section 508 - Vacancies

    28 U.S.C. § 508   Cited 40 times   1 Legal Analyses