CIVIL NO. 16-2364 (GAG)(SCC) MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO THE HONORABLE COURT: COMES NOW, Defendant, the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Dr. Thomas E. Price, through the undersigned attorney, and very respectfully STATES and PRAYS as follows: 1. On April 30, 2015, the Inspector General sent a letter to Francisco Cintrón Acevedo (Cintrón) notifying that he was being excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs for five years pursuant to section 1128(a)(3) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)). The Inspector General based its exclusion on Cintrón’s conviction in this Court of a felony criminal offense “related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service”, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3). 2. Cintrón went on to exhaust administrative remedies, requesting a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) of the Departmental Appeals Board, who decided that the exclusion under section 1128(a)(3) was authorized and that the five-year period was