The Court accepted Cintrón’s plea, entered a judgment of conviction and sentenced him accordingly. On April 30, 2015, the Inspector General (I.G.) sent a letter to Cintrón notifying him that he was being excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs for the minimum period of five years pursuant to section 1128(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (Act) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)). The I.G. based its exclusion on Cintrón’s above- referenced conviction in this Court of a felony criminal offense “related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service”, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3).