6 Cited authorities
[…] The trustee in bankruptcy has brought a Complaint to recover approximately $400,000 which he alleges was loaned by the bankrupt to the defendant, David Lyon. Mr. Lyon is the brother-in-law of the bankrupt, and has filed his Answer and, although

  5. Rule 65 - Injunctions and Restraining Orders

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 23,029 times   88 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  6. Section 7502 - Applications to the court; venue; statutes of limitation; provisional remedies

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502   Cited 651 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that proceedings affecting arbitration may “be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending”