63 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  15. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,062 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  16. Section 162 - Trade or business expenses

    26 U.S.C. § 162   Cited 3,611 times   179 Legal Analyses
    Denying deductions for illegal bribes, kickbacks, etc.
  17. Section 7421 - Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection

    26 U.S.C. § 7421   Cited 2,004 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Banning injunctions against future tax collection, subject to enumerated exceptions
  18. Section 6702 - Frivolous tax submissions

    26 U.S.C. § 6702   Cited 523 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a submission is frivolous if it "reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws"
  19. Section 6671 - Rules for application of assessable penalties

    26 U.S.C. § 6671   Cited 499 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Holding that § 6502's reference to "tax" includes penalties and liabilities.
  20. Section 6011 - General requirement of return, statement, or list