[PUF 53] All of the analyses made in Sect. I.B.-I.F., supra, apply here which renders KTS liable for violations of these FDCPA provision. Chris Evans Liability Defendant Chris Evans ("Evans") is the managing partner at KTS and is liable as a debt collector for the reasons that follow. To be liable under the FDCPA, a defendant must qualify as a “debt collector," which § 1692a defines as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce ... in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." § 1692a(6). [italics added] Schwarm v. Craighead, 552 F.Supp.2d 1056, 1073 (E.D. Cal. 2008) interprets § 1692a(6) definition of debt collector broadly, relying on statutory language, federal regulations, and a survey of case law.