The notice stated that rent had not been paid since April 1, 2013 through October 1, 2013 for a total of $11,660 in past-due rent. [PUF 46] The 3-day notice was -7- Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Case 2:15-cv-05559-DMG-PLA Document 94 Filed 10/27/16 Page 13 of 23 Page ID #:1482 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 an initial communication concerning the allege debt and which did not contain a validation notice as required by § 1692g(a)(2)-(5). [PUF 47] Section 1692g(a)(2)-(5) provides: Within five days after the initial communication with a debtor in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the debtor has paid the debt, send the debtor a written notice containing (1) the amount of debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor. It is undeniable that the 3-Day Notice did not contain the validation notice as require above, and therefore Archstone/Avalonbay violated § 1692g(a)(2)-(5) and is liable to Phillips for damages.