(internal citation omitted)). Here, M&T Bank substantially assisted NYMG’s own consumer-directed business acts and practices, and fraudulent conduct, by funding the fraudulent loan two days after Mr. Tuhin notified the bank of its fraudulent nature. d. NY Usury Law Claim against NYMG and M&T Bank Mr. Tuhin seeks to add a claim under NY General Obligations Law § 5-501, which caps the legal rate of interest in New York at “six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in §14-a of the Banking Law.” Section 14-a(1) provides, “[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” NYMG, the party to the initial retail installment contract, is not a “national banking association,” and therefore is not exempt from state usury laws under 12 U.S.C. § 85. Here, the face of the retail installment contract contains hidden finance charges.