40 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,054 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  14. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,358 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding that major life activity is substantially limited if plaintiff is "significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable training, skills and abilities"
  15. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  16. Section 1630.1 - Purpose, applicability, and construction

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.1   Cited 210 times   1 Legal Analyses