57 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the Supreme Court, not the parties, authority to "prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal district court cases
  13. Section 93A:11 - Persons engaged in business; actions for unfair trade practices; class actions; damages; injunction; costs

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 11   Cited 1,166 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring proof of willful conduct as a predicate to trebling
  14. Section 93A:1 - Definitions

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 1   Cited 167 times
    Defining "trade" and "commerce"
  15. Section 59-1601 - Terms, defined

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses

    For purposes of the Consumer Protection Act, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Person shall mean natural persons, corporations, trusts, unincorporated associations, partnerships, and limited liability companies; (2) Trade and commerce shall mean the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska; and (3) Assets shall mean any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and wherever situated, and any other thing

  16. Section 57-12-3 - Unfair or deceptive and unconscionable trade practices prohibited

    N.M. Stat. § 57-12-3   Cited 112 times

    Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.