57 Cited authorities
[…] Stating that only the Illinois state attorney general may bring a class action on behalf of indirect purchasers under Illinois law
  18. Section 6-13.1-1 - Definitions

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1   Cited 63 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "unfair trade practices" as those "[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding"
  19. Section 6-13.1-5.2 - Private and class actions

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-5.2   Cited 41 times
    Providing a remedy only to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"
  20. Section 30-14-133 - Damages - limitation on residential construction disputes - notice to public agencies - attorney fees - prior judgment as evidence

    Mont. Code § 30-14-133   Cited 42 times
    Permitting "a consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of" a violation of Montana's Consumer Protection Act to recover damages