Ex. 1). 142 E.g., Compl. ¶¶ 267-68. 143 Plaintiffs also overreach by seeking recovery of purported lost profits and consequential damages, as well as by requesting a jury trial. Even if the Complaint could survive a motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs are prohibited under Section 36(b) from recovering “lost investment returns” (Compl. ¶ 5, § IX) or any other consequential damages incurred as a result of the allegedly excessive advisory fees. See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3) (“Any award of damages against such recipient shall be limited to the actual damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty and shall in no event exceed the amount of compensation or Case 1:15-cv-01014-ER Document 15 Filed 06/12/15 Page 40 of 41 34 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs’ Complaint should be dismissed in its entirety.