60 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 4 - Summons

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 4   Cited 69,669 times   123 Legal Analyses
    Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  13. Section 2000cc - Protection of land use as religious exercise

    42 U.S.C. § 2000cc   Cited 2,937 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Requiring comparison with a "nonreligious assembly or institution"
  14. Section 2000bb - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb   Cited 1,546 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in Smith, "the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion"
  15. Section 2000bb-1 - Free exercise of religion protected

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1   Cited 1,124 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "appropriate relief" in judicial suit
  16. Section 2000bb-2 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2   Cited 213 times   2 Legal Analyses