Nothing in Congress’ stated purpose for passing RFRA suggests that Congress contemplated damages claims against individual federal employees. Congress passed RFRA in reaction to the Supreme Court’s decision in Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), which held that neutral laws of general applicability do not violate the Free Exercise Clause even if they incidentally burden religious practice. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). Congress intended “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972),” which required governments to demonstrate a compelling interest to justify laws that incidentally burdened religious practices. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1); see Sherbert, 374 U.S. at 403-04, 406; Yoder, 406 U.S. at 220. But just because Congress intended to codify a particular legal standard does