The phrase “appropriate relief against a government” suggests that claims may be pursued against a government entity, not an individual employee. See Bloch v. Samuels, No. 04cv4861, 2006 WL 2239016, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 3, 2006). As the Sixth Circuit explained in holding that RFRA does not apply in suits by private parties seeking to enforce federal laws against other private parties, “[t]he text of the statute makes quite clear that Congress intended RFRA to apply only to suits in which the government is a party.” Gen. Conference Corp., 617 F.3d at 410. RFRA’s definition of “government,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1), is consistent with this commonsense reading. RFRA defines “government” to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1).