34 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Spirides v. Reinhardt

    613 F.2d 826 (D.C. Cir. 1979)   Cited 274 times
    Holding "no one factor is determinative" of whether individual is employee or independent contractor for purposes of Title VII
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 336,952 times   161 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 828 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  13. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 699 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services