MORGAN, LEWIS &
[…] Irremediable Conflict Between His Personal Interests and the Interests of the
Proposed Collective Group of Employees That Precludes Him from
Proceeding with Any Collective Action.
Plaintiff’s failure to file a written consent places him and his attorneys in an irremediable
conflict of interest with the proposed collective group of employees he seeks to represent. This
conflict exists because of the FLSA’s different rules regarding the running of the statute of
limitations on an individual versus a collective action claim.
The statute of limitations for an FLSA claim is set forth in 29 U.S.C. §256, which states in
pertinent part as follows:
In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of
this title, an action [under the FLSA] … shall be considered to be commenced on
the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class
action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended … it
shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant –
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party
plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is
filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear - on
the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in
which the action was commenced. (emphasis added)
Whether an action is “commenced” under the FLSA for purposes of the statute of
limitations depends on whether it was instituted as an individual or a collective action. 29 U.S.C.
§256.
The Ninth Circuit has explained that an individual, non-collective action is “considered to
be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed.” Gray, 436 F.2d at 655; see also Thomas
v. Talyst, Inc., 2008 WL 570806 (W.D. Wash. 2008) (“Non-collective actions are deemed
“commenced” for purposes of an individual claimant’s statute of limitations when the complaint
is filed on behalf of that claimant.”).