19 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 347,669 times   925 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2000e-16 - Employment by Federal Government

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 4,948 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
  13. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,626 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally
  14. Section 1614.101 - General policy

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.101   Cited 172 times
    Providing that "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes"