Case5:10-cv-00502-RS Document124 Filed11/30/11 Page13 of 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 9 REPLY IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS, NO. 5:10-CV-00502-RS Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP Finally, Plaintiffs insist that “the heart graphic on the side of Quaker Instant Oatmeal includes intervening material” in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(d)(2)(iv). Opp’n 18; see also id. at 20 (same for Oatmeal to Go). Plaintiffs apparently misunderstand the relevant regulatory requirements. Under Section 101.14(d)(2)(iv), “[a]ll information required to be included in the [health] claim” must “appea[r] in one place without other intervening material, except that the principal display panel of the label or labeling may bear the reference statement, ‘See ___ for information about the relationship between ___ and ___,’ with the blanks filled in with the location of the labeling containing the health claim, the name of the substance, and the disease or health-related condition . . . , with the entire claim appearing elsewhere on the other labeling” (emphasis added). That is precisely what Quaker has done: The assertion that Quaker’s products are “Heart Healthy / Whole Grains” is immediately followed by the direction to “[s]ee side panel for information about the relationship between whole grains and heart disease.” Am. Compl. Ex.