26 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 101.14   Cited 62 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a health claim as a "claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"
  18. Section 101.65 - Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.65   Cited 42 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth the requisite nutrient requirements in particular foods in order to label a food "healthy" or some related term
  19. Section 170.3 - Definitions

    21 C.F.R. § 170.3   Cited 22 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "safe" as "a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use"
  20. Section 101.81 - Health claims: Soluble fiber from certain foods and risk of coronary heart disease (CHD)

    21 C.F.R. § 101.81   Cited 5 times   2 Legal Analyses