75 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,459 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 1116 - Injunctive relief

    15 U.S.C. § 1116   Cited 2,734 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the "power to grant injunctions, according to principles of equity . . ., to prevent the violation of any right" of the trademark owner
  13. Section 136 - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 136   Cited 639 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Determining "unreasonable risk to man or the environment" includes consideration of "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"
  14. Section 343 - Misbranded food

    21 U.S.C. § 343   Cited 570 times   59 Legal Analyses
    Setting labeling requirements for food products
  15. Section 343-1 - National uniform nutrition labeling

    21 U.S.C. § 343-1   Cited 365 times   26 Legal Analyses