75 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 343-1   Cited 365 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state laws that conflict, inter alia, with federal law requiring foods to indicate: the name and location of the manufacturer, as well as the weight or quantity of food contained in a package; and the percentage of fruit or vegetable juice contained in a beverage
  16. Section 136v - Authority of States

    7 U.S.C. § 136v   Cited 340 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Permitting state regulation of pesticides "but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter"
  17. Section 1334 - Preemption

    15 U.S.C. § 1334   Cited 256 times
    Stating in a "preemption" section that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act"
  18. Section 101.13 - Nutrient content claims-general principles

    21 C.F.R. § 101.13   Cited 166 times   10 Legal Analyses