40 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 101.13   Cited 165 times   10 Legal Analyses
    In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient.
  22. Section 101.9 - Nutrition labeling of food

    21 C.F.R. § 101.9   Cited 139 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "Vitamin C" and "Ascorbic acid" are "synonym" that may be used in the alternative in a product's nutritional information labeling
  23. Section 101.22 - Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    21 C.F.R. § 101.22   Cited 131 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Using vanilla as an example of a "characterizing flavor"
  24. Section 101.14 - Health claims: general requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.14   Cited 62 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a health claim as a "claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"
  25. Section 101.65 - Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.65   Cited 42 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth the requisite nutrient requirements in particular foods in order to label a food "healthy" or some related term