29 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,753 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  12. Section 1714 - Responsibility injury occasioned by want of ordinary care or skill in management of property or person; firearms and ammunition not exempted

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1714   Cited 1,324 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Requiring all persons to use ordinary care to prevent injuries as the result of their conduct
  13. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,043 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  14. Section 430.30 - Objection taken by demurrer; by answer

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.30   Cited 374 times   1 Legal Analyses