7 Cited authorities
[…] 2. Cottini v. Enloe Medical Ctr.

    226 Cal.App.4th 401 (Cal. Ct. App. 2014)   Cited 35 times
    Recognizing the trial court's inherent power to preclude plaintiff's expert from testifying at trial, as a remedy for his unreasonable failure to comply with the expert witness exchange requirements before the cutoff date for expert witness discovery
  3. Section 250 - "Writing"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 250   Cited 285 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a "writing" is defined to include "every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored."
  4. Section 2017.010 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010   Cited 140 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing discovery of relevant non-privileged material
  5. Section 2034.270 - Demand includes demand for production of reports and writings

    Cal. Code Civ.