Id. B. Defendants are Violating Notice and Fair Hearing Rights The Medicaid Act requires that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must ... provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). “Medicaid regulations in turn require state agencies to provide notice to participants of their right to a hearing under some circumstances.” K.W. ex rel. D.W. v. Armstrong, 789 F.3d 962, 970 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 431.206). Under these Medicaid regulations, states must “inform every applicant or beneficiary in writing ... [o]f his right to a hearing ... [a]t the time of any action affecting his or her claim.” Id. Like the reasonable promptness provision, the Medicaid Act’s fair hearing requirement also creates a privately enforceable right. JL v. New Mexico Dep't of Health, 165 F. Supp.3d 1048, 1064 (D.N.M. 2016).