45 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  14. Section 1406 - Cure or waiver of defects

    28 U.S.C. § 1406   Cited 14,215 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that transfer is proper to any district or division in which the action could have been brought
  15. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 10,076 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the use of declarations instead
  16. Section 1333 - Admiralty, maritime and prize cases

    28 U.S.C. § 1333   Cited 4,498 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction"
  17. Section 1390 - Scope

    28 U.S.C. § 1390   Cited 155 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “the term ‘venue’ refers to the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general”