That is not how the statute is written and that is not how it should be interpreted. (Jl066037.3~ Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 39 Filed 03/02/2007 Page 12 of 26 Section 1606 has nothing to do with the exceptions to immunity in Section 1605. Section 1606 states in relevant part: "As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but a foreign state. . . shall not be liable for punitive damages; . . ." (emphasis added). The section acts as a pass through for causes of action. It does not serve as a pass through of exceptions to immunty.