Consequently, the plaintiffs’ claims arose on November 23, 1985, when the damage to the plane occurred. The plaintiffs had ten years -- until November 23, 1995 -- to bring their claims. The complaint was not filed until April 21, 2006 -- more than ten years after the expiration of the limitations period. Thus, the twenty-year-old claims brought by plaintiffs under the ATCA and FSIA are time-barred. b. The Four-Year Statute of Limitations. Count IV, the ATA claim, is also time-barred. The ATA provides a four-year statute of limitations for civil actions in 18 U.S.C. § 2335, which states: (a) In general. Subject to subsection (b), a suit for recovery of damages under Section 2333 of this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. (b) Calculation of period. The time of the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or a similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff, or of any concealment of the defendant’s whereabouts, shall not be included in the four-year period set forth in subsection (a). 13 Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 32 Filed 12/05/2006 Page 17 of 35 The ATA limitations period begins to run when the cause of action accrued. 18 U.S.C. § 2335(a).