Malacca Corp. v . Travelers Indem. Co., 421 F. Supp. 2d 137, 139 (D.D.C. 2006). Moreover, the insurer is subject to whatever defenses would have been available against the insured. Id. EgyptAir is not a national of the United States. Consequently, it could not avail itself of the civil remedies provided under § 2333 of the ATA. The insurers have no greater rights than EgyptAir. Id. Thus, they do not have standing to pursue claims under § 2333 of the ATA and Count IV of the Amended Complaint should be dismissed. 2. The ATA Claim Is Barred by § 2337(2). Even if the Court determines that the plaintiffs have standing, the ATA claim is barred by 18 U.S.C. § 2337, which states: No action shall be maintained under Section 2333 of this title against 19 Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 32 Filed 12/05/2006 Page 23 of 35 * * * (2) a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state or an officer or employee of a foreign state or agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority. The plain language of the statute leaves no doubt that the plaintiffs cannot assert ATA claims against the Libya Defendants. All of the Libya Defendants fall squarely within § 2337(2).