He is sued under the ATCA and the ATA in his personal capacity. Am. Complaint ¶¶ 11-13. Accordingly, as alleged, they are “agencies and instrumentalities” of a foreign state. Jungquist, 115 F.3d at 1027. Thus, the FSIA immunity applies to the individuals. The grant of immunity under the FSIA is subject only to the exceptions expressly provided in the FSIA, which is the “sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in federal court.” Hwang Geum Joo v. Japan, 332 F.3d 679, 682 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 439 (1989)). Section 1604 of the FSIA states in relevant part, “. . . a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 through 1607 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1604. 7 Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 32 Filed 12/05/2006 Page 11 of 35 The sole exception to immunity relied upon by the plaintiffs in this case is found in § 1605(a)(1) which states: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of