E. The Plaintiffs Cannot Maintain the ATA Claim. Even if the Court determines that it has jurisdiction and that the plaintiffs’ ATA claim is timely, which the Libya Defendants specifically deny, the plaintiffs do not have standing to pursue relief under the ATA and the claims are barred under the ATA which by its terms precludes claims against foreign states, agencies, officers and employees. 18 Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 32 Filed 12/05/2006 Page 22 of 35 1. The Plaintiffs Do Not Have Standing. Section 2333 of the ATA provides civil remedies for “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (emphasis added). In evaluating whether a plaintiff may pursue civil relief under the ATA, the plaintiff’s relationship to the United States is “critical.” Biton v. Palestinian Interim Self-Government Auth., 310 F. Supp. 2d 172, 175 (D.D.C. 2004).