Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 38 Filed 02/02/2007 Page 46 of 65 37 for its agencies or instrumentalities, 28 U.S.C § 1608, the analysis of whether a defendant is considered an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state – as opposed to the foreign state itself – is different for the purposes of service of process under § 1608 than for the other provisions of the FSIA. 28 U.S.C. § 1603 (“A ‘foreign state,’ except as used in section 1608 of this title, includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality as defined in subsection (b).”) (emphasis added).