A plaintiff bringing a case under the FSIA must attempt each available method of service before utilizing the means set forth in the subsequent subsection. The first means of service, set forth in § 1608(a)(1), is delivery of the summons and complaint “in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). If no such arrangement exists, § 1608(a)(2) permits delivery of the summons and complaint “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2). In this case, § 1608(a)(3) was the first available method of service on the Libyan Defendants because there is no “special arrangement” and no “applicable international convention on service of judicial documents” with Libya. 28 U.S.C. §1608 (a)(1) and (2). Section 1608(a)(3) allows a plaintiff to send the summons, complaint, and a notice of suit (together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state) “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3). Accordingly, the Plaintiffs served all of the Defendants by requesting that the Clerk’s Office “address[] and dispatch[]” the “summons and complaint and notice of suit, together with a translation of each . . . to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” See Plaintiffs’ Case 1:06-cv-00731-GK Document 38 Filed 02/02/2007 Page 45 of 65 36 request for foreign service, dated July 21, 2006, docket entry number 15 and attached hereto as Plaintiffs’ Exhibit 9. Delivery in this case was made upon the Libyan Defendants by DHL, which is recognized as a