30 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1365 - Citizen suits

    33 U.S.C. § 1365   Cited 2,195 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting Administrator right to intervene in citizen suits
  15. Section 1311 - Effluent limitations

    33 U.S.C. § 1311   Cited 1,970 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  16. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,478 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  17. Section 1369 - Administrative procedure and judicial review

    33 U.S.C. § 1369   Cited 338 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Vesting jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals to review the EPA’s action "in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [Title 33] ...."
  18. Section 1.5 - Organization and general information

    40 C.F.R. § 1.5   Cited 1 times

    (a) The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's basic organization consists of Headquarters and 10 Regional Offices.