See, e.g., US Ex. B (1938 COID Contract ¶¶ 25, 35, 42); US Ex. D (1954 NUID Contract ¶¶ 15(a), 16(c), 20(a), 23(a)). Crane Prairie and Wickiup dams are therefore classified as “transferred works” because, as authorized under the law, Reclamation contracts transferred to the districts the responsibility for operating and maintaining the projects. Willey Decl. ¶ 11; 43 U.S.C. § 499 (Secretary of the Interior is authorized “to transfer to such … irrigation district the care, operation, and maintenance of all or any part of the project works”). Following construction of the projects, the irrigation districts, in conjunction with the Oregon Water Resources Department (the State agency that administers state water rights), have operated and controlled the storage and release of water from Wickiup and Crane Prairie dams.