Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Therefore, this Court should also uphold the Services’ Final SPR Policy and grant summary judgment to Federal Defendants on those claims. II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND The ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., was enacted in 1973 “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, Case 1:15-cv-00477-EGS Document 53 Filed 07/07/17 Page 13 of 72 4 [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The ESA directs the Secretary3 to determine which species should be listed as threatened or endangered. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1).