The logic undergirding the Services’ interpretation is that a species cannot simultaneously meet the definitions of “endangered species” and “threatened species.” Because a threatened species is one that is “likely to become an endangered species,” by definition, a threatened species cannot qualify as an endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(20), (6); see Case 1:15-cv-00477-EGS Document 53 Filed 07/07/17 Page 55 of 72 46 also 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall by regulation . . . determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species.”) (emphasis added); Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979) (“Canons of construction ordinarily suggest that terms connected by a disjunctive [like ‘or’] be given separate meanings, unless the context dictates otherwise; here it does not.”).