Reg. at 17,974-75. FWS concluded that the northern long eared-bat was threatened under the ESA because, while the species is likely to be in danger of extinction in the foreseeable future upon the spread of WNS, the species was not currently in danger of extinction. Id. at 18,021. IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW FWS’s decision to list the northern long-eared bat as a threatened species is reviewed under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 706, which provides a right to judicial review of certain final agency action. The APA provides that a court may set aside final agency action if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Review under the “arbitrary and capricious” standard is “highly deferential” and “presumes the agency’s action to be valid.” Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Costle, 657 F.2d 275, 283 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (citing, inter alia, Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc. v.