43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a) (2), 1711, 1712. AR 221926-222080.2 Public lands are managed in accordance with land use plans on the basis of multiple use and sustained yield principles in a manner that will protect “the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values; that, where appropriate, will preserve and protect certain public lands in their natural condition; that will provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife and domestic animals; and that will provide for outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use.” 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a) (7), (8); 1732(a). The WEMO Plan area is located in the congressionally designated California Desert Conservation Area (CDCA). 43 U.S.C. § 1781. Congress found that “the use of all California desert resources can and should be provided for in a multiple use and sustained yield management plan to conserve these resources for future generations, and to provide present and future use and enjoyment, particularly outdoor recreation uses, including the use, where appropriate, of off-road recreational vehicles.” 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(4). The CDCA contains approximately 25 million acres, of which BLM administers slightly less than one-half.