In ESA § 7(a)(2), Congress expressed an intent to allow Federal actions to proceed, unless the proposed action is “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (definition of “jeopardize the continued existence of”). To facilitate compliance with the substantive requirement of ESA § 7, Congress provided that FWS shall provide a “written statement setting forth the Secretary’s opinion . . . detailing how the agency action affects the species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(3). ESA § 7 speaks in terms of “species,” which Congress defined as “any subspecies of fish or wildlife or plants, and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife which interbreeds when mature.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “listed species”).