89 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4332   Cited 3,617 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  15. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,500 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  16. Section 1531 - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1531   Cited 1,672 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Finding and declaring that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct" while "other species ... have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction ...."
  17. Section 1536 - Interagency cooperation

    16 U.S.C. § 1536   Cited 1,320 times   35 Legal Analyses