89 Cited authorities
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.14   Cited 706 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Requiring disclosure of Draft Biological Opinions to private applicants if requested
  22. Section 402.02 - Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 402.02   Cited 489 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "action" as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  23. Section 17.3 - [Effective 5/13/2024] Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.3   Cited 275 times   11 Legal Analyses
    In 50 C.F.R. § 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife."
  24. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 202 times   5 Legal Analyses