70 Cited authorities
[…] Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  23. Section 17.3 - [Effective 5/13/2024] Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.3   Cited 275 times   11 Legal Analyses
    In 50 C.F.R. § 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife."
  24. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 202 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  25. Section 402.12 - Biological assessments

    50 C.F.R. § 402.12   Cited 169 times   1 Legal Analyses