70 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring such notice
  19. Section 1532 - Definitions

    16 U.S.C. § 1532   Cited 869 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Defining "conservation" as "the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary"
  20. Section 1533 - Determination of endangered species and threatened species

    16 U.S.C. § 1533   Cited 817 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Requiring periodic review of listed species
  21. Section 402.14 - Formal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.14   Cited 706 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Requiring disclosure of Draft Biological Opinions to private applicants if requested
  22. Section 402.02 - Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 402.02   Cited 489 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "action" as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  23. Section 17.3 - [Effective 5/13/2024] Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.3   Cited 275 times   11 Legal Analyses