70 Cited authorities
[…] In 50 C.F.R. § 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife."
  24. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 202 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  25. Section 402.12 - Biological assessments

    50 C.F.R. § 402.12   Cited 169 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the action agency to solicit “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area” or to provide such a list of species or habitat to the Service for inclusion in the BA
  26. Section 17.31 - Prohibitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.31   Cited 92 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Taking of threatened or endangered species
  27. Section 261.50 - Orders