2d at 1099 ( “Significantly, the Ninth Circuit [in Penfold] reached this conclusion [that BLM’s involvement was marginal rather than major] even after observing that: (1) the BLM’s involvement in reviewing the notices was extensive; (2) the BLM was required to, and did, conduct compliance inspections of the notice mining; (3) the BLM was responsible for promulgating the regulations relating to notice mining; and (4) the BLM issued letters indicating that the notice mining was ‘approved.’” CEQ regulations specifically exempt enforcement actions from the definition of “major Federal action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (“Actions do not include bringing judicial or administrative civil or criminal enforcement actions.”); see also EPIC, 2005 WL 3877605, at *2 action”); Indian Lookout Alliance v.