34 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "the rulings, interpretations and opinions of the Administrator" of the statute in question, "while not controlling upon the courts by reason of their authority," were nonetheless available for guidance to the extent they had the "power to persuade"
  11. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,530 times   185 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  12. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 10,104 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the use of declarations instead
  13. Section 1531 - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1531   Cited 1,676 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Finding and declaring that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct" while "other species ... have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction ...."
  14. Section 1532 - Definitions

    16 U.S.C. § 1532   Cited 870 times   34 Legal Analyses