44 Cited authorities
[…] (2) COOPERATION AND CONSULTATION.- (A) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States in developing transportation plans and programs that include

  20. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 460 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  21. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  22. Section 1500.2 - Reserved

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.2   Cited 71 times