44 Cited authorities
[…] 20. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 460 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  21. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  22. Section 1500.2 - Reserved

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.2   Cited 71 times
    Directing federal agencies to "[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively"
  23. Section 774.17 - Definitions

    23 C.F.R. § 774.17   Cited 34 times