15 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 801   Cited 19,392 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Holding that such a statement must merely be made by the party and offered against that party
  11. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,645 times   142 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  12. Section 203 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 6,911 times   277 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  13. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 988 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the "statute creating or imposing penalty, or minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action"
  14. Section 779.206 - What are "related activities."

    29 C.F.R. § 779.206   Cited 33 times